School Details

1.        Name of the School with address                          St. Paul’ School

                                                                                              C-3, SDA, Hauz Khas, New Delhi

                                                                                              Pin  110016

i.                      Email                                                                    stpauls@stpauls-delhi.com

ii.                   Ph. No.                                                                 011-26511725, 26511726

iii.                  Fax No.                                                                011-26852929

2.        Year of establishment of school                             1968

3.       Whether NOC from state obtained                          Yes

i.                      NOC No.                                                             F.I-II(S)/Z SXXXI/Affiliation/84

ii.                   NOC issuing date                                              29/6/1984                           

4.        Is the school is recognised, if yes by which          Directorate of Education, Delhi

Authority.

5.        Status of affiliation

Permanent/Regular/Provisional                                      Provisional

i.                      Affiliation No.                                                   2730092

ii.                   Affiliation with the Board since                      01/05/1983

iii.                  Extension of affiliation upto                            31.03.2015

6.        Name of Trust/Society                                           The Delhi Orthodox Syrian Church Society

Period upto which registration of Society                   No Time Limit

Is valid

7.       List of members of School Managing Committee which their address/Tenure and post held :

SL.
NO.
NAME DESIGNATION ADDRESS OCCUPATION/
OFFICE DESIGNATION
QUALIFICATION CONTACT
NO
1 REV.FR. PHILIP. M. SAMUEL CHAIRMAN St. MARY'S ORTHODOX  CATHEDRAL,C-3,
SDA, HAUZ KAHS, NEW DELHI-110016
PRIEST POST GRADUATE 9810700130
2 MR.JOY KONNAYIL VICE CHAIRMAN 278, MANDAKINI ENCLAVE ALAKNANDA,
NEW DELHI
DIRECTOR,
PRASHA TECHNOLOGY LIMITED
POST GRADUATE 9811114992
3 MR.A.C.GEORGE HONY.TREASUER
SOCIETY/MEMBER
A 99, SHIVALIK MALVIYA NAGAR, NEW DELHI RETD.PRIVATE SERVICE POST GRADUATE 9810713267
4 MR.THOMAS MATHEW HONY.SECRETARY
SOCIETY/MEMBER
VILLA  NO. 9 , IST FLOOR , BLOCK 4,
EROS GARDEN, SURAJKUND ROAD,
CHARMWOOD VILLAGE,
FARIDABAD DIST. - 121009
HEAD HR,
BHARTI AIRTEL SERVICES
POST GRADUATE 9810202133
5 REV.FR.THOMAS JOHN MEMBER St. MARY'S ORTHODOX  CATHEDRAL, C-3,
SDA, HAUZ KAHS, NEW DELHI-110016
PRIEST  GRADUATE 9013882234
6 MS.RACHEL THOMAS PRINCIPAL / SECRETARY St. PAUL'S SCHOOL PRINCIPAL,
ST.PAUL'S SCHOOL
POST GRADUATE 9871046641
7 DR. SHIPRA KUMAR VICE PRINCIPAL/
MEMBER
C-6/6485 VASANT KUNJ, NEW DELHI-110070 VICE PRINCIPAL,
ST.PAUL'S SCHOOL
MA,
P.HD(HISTORY)
B.ED
9811645505
8 MS. MONICA NAYYAR TEACHER REPRESENTATIVE/
MEMBER
St. PAUL'S SCHOOL ST.PAUL'S SCHOOL POST GRADUATE,
MA,BED DIPLOMA IN COMPUTER ENGINEERING
9868058142
9 MS.NAMITA PAL TEACHER REPRESENTATIVE/
MEMBER
St. PAUL'S SCHOOL ST.PAUL'S SCHOOL BA,B.ED 9654123959
10 DR(MS).RENU BHATIA DE'S NOMINEE SKV MOTIBAGH -1 NEW DELHI- PRINCIPAL,
SKV MOTIBAGH
MA,PH.D 26112826/
9818404045
11 MS. SUNITA TUDU DE'S NOMINEE   PRINCIPAL,
SARVODAYA (CO-ED)SSS SAFDARJUNG ENCLAVE NEW DELHI-
   
12 MR.GEORGE VARGHESE MEMBER C-7/141 SDA, HAUZ KHAS, NEW DELHI-110016 MANAGING DIRECTOR,
G.V.PNEUMATIC AND METAL TRADERS PRIVATE LIMITED
DIPLOMA,
BUSINESS MGMT
9958301939
13 MR.K S VARGHESE MEMBER D-59,PHASE 4, AYA NAGAR,
NEW DELHI-110047
SENIOR EXECUTIVE,
ASAS INVESTMENT PVT. LTD
POST GRADUATE 9810514825
14 MR.RAJAN MATHEW MEMBER QTR. NO. 519 SECTOR IV, R K PURAM ,
NEW DELHI
RETD. GOVT.SERVANT GRADUATE 9971409339
15 MR.A.V.POULOSE MEMBER 25 -A,PKT. B, SIDDHARTH EXTENTION.,
NEW DELHI
RETD.FINANCE COMMISSIONER,
INDIAN RAILWAYS,
EX OFFICIO,
SECRETARY TO GOVT.OF INDIA
IFS (RETD.) 9811396970
16 MR.T O THOMAS MEMBER E-2,CGHS COMPLEX,PANDARA PARK,
DR.ZAKIR HUZAIN ROAD ,
NEW DELHI-110003
RETD.JOINT SECRETARY,
GOVT.OF INDIA
POST GRADUATE 9811708088
17 MR.JOSE KURIAN MEMBER D 7 / 7438, IST FLOOR,VASANT KUNJ,
NEW DELHI-110070
CHIEF ENGINEER,
DTTDC
POST GRADUATE 9810036958
18 MR.ALEXANDER DANIEL MEMBER A-714,SECTOR 19,GAUTAM BUDH NAGAR
NOIDA U.P-201301
RETD.IPS POST GRADUATE 8860013422
19 MR.VARGHESE GEORGE MEMBER D-3,GOLF VIEW APPTS,SAKET,NEW DELHI-110017 DIRECTOR,
THE INDURE PRIVATE LIMITED,
G.K PART-II NEW DELHI -110048
B.TECH 9810998149
20 MR.SHAJI PAUL MEMBER J-141,SECOND FLOOR,SAKET NEW DELHI FINANCE CONTROLLER, 
AUGUST COMMUNICATIONS
SAIDULAJAB,SAKET
POST GRADUATE 9871008008
21 MR.SAMUEL GEORGE MEMBER 116/4,FLAT NO D-4 GAUTAM NAGAR ,NEW DELHI-110049 FINANCIAL ACCOUNTANT,
IMG,BUILDING NO 9 TOWER A,
CYBER CITY DLF,PHASE -4,
GURGAON
POST GRADUATE 9212577137
/46113816
22 MR.NINAN THALASSERI MEMBER A-2,TULIP APPARTMENT DEVLI, NEW DELHI-110062 MANAGING PARTNER,
TRIVENI TEADING CO. GURGAON
& MANAGALAM ENGINEERS (INDIA)
GRADUATE 9212285961
23 DR.DARLIE KOSHY MEMBER 1402 TOWER 2, ORCHID PETALS,
SECTOR 49 SOHNA ROAD,GURGAON-122002
DIRECTOR GENERAL &CEO,
INSTITUTE OF APPAREL TRAINING
AND DESIGN CENTRE  
Ph.D (Management)
M.B.A
9971888908
24 PROF. ANNU JACOB EDUCATIONIST
MEMBER
C-2, KAVERY TYPE IV, IGNOU CAMPUS, MAIDAN GARHI, NEW DELHI-110068 PROF. IGNOU POST GRADUATE  
25 DR.JESSY ABRAHAM EDUCATIONIST
MEMBER
214 C, POCKET 2, MAYUR VIHAR -PHASE-1,NEW DELHI-110091 PROF.JAMIA MILIA ISLAMIA POST GRADUATE  
26 MR.KRISHAN KUMAR PARENT REPRESENTATIVE/
MEMBER
H-8/14 IST FLOOR MALVIYA NAGAR
NEW DELHI-110017
PROP.SAI GEMES,90/38,B
BASEMENT MALVIYA NAGAR
NEW DELHI-110017
GRADUATE 9910011513
27 MS.POOJA GUPTA PARENT REPRESENTATIVE/
MEMBER
J-5 SOUTH EXTENTION PART -1
NEW DELHI-110049
HOUSE WIFE POST GRADUATE 9560339117

8.       Name and official address of the Chairman          Rev. Fr. Philip M Samuel
                                                                                                      Chairman, St. Paul’s School, C-3, SDA, Hauz Khas, New Delhi  110016

        i.  Email  stpauls@stpauls-delhi.com

       ii.  Ph. No. 26534202

       iii.  Fax No. 26582929

9.        Area of School Campus                                                               

i.                      In Acres                                      2.03

ii.                   In sq. Mtrs.                                  8215.11

iii.                  Built up area (sq. Mtrs.)             - Ground   2234

iv.                 Area of play ground in sq. Mtrs.   4000

v.                   Other facilities

i.                      Indoor Games                            Yes

ii.                   Dance Rooms                             Yes

iii.                  Gymnasium                                 Yes

iv.                 Music Rooms                             Yes

v.                   Health & Medical Check up       Yes

10.    Details of fee structure

Fee Details for St. Paul’s School from Class 1 to 12 for the year 2013-14

     

Particulars

 (YEARLY)

   

Science

Humanities

 

CL 1 - 2

CL 3 -5

CL 6 - 10

CL11-12

CL11-12

Tuition Fee

37200

34800

34800

41600

37600

Smart Class Fee

1200

1200

2400

2400

2400

Development Fee

5600

5240

5240

6240

5640

Annual Fee

8500

8500

8500

8500

8500

PTM

50

50

50

50

50

Admission Fee (At Admn.)

200

200

200

200

200

Security (At Admn.)

500

500

500

500

500

 

11.    Transport Facility

i.                      Own buses                                               5

ii.                   Buses hired on contract basis                     5 DTCs & 4 private

iii.                  Details of transport charges                        Two slabs – 840/1030 p.m.

12.    Particulars of teaching staff

NO

NAME OF TEACHER

DESIGNATION

DATE OF BIRTH

DATE OF APPOINTMENT

EDUCATION QUALIFICATION

DATE OF CONFIRMATION

1

MS.RACHEL THOMAS

PRINCIPAL-ENG

19.06.52

01.05.93

M.A., M.ED

01.05.94

2

DR.SHIPRA KUMAR

V. PRINCIPAL-HIS

27.02.70

04.04.11

M.A,B.ED,PHD

04.04.12

3

MS. CHITRA GOPALAN

PGT-CHE

08.05.58

02.04.84

M.SC., B.ED,M.ED

02.04.85

4

MS. SHAKUNTALA GHOSH

PGT-SOCIO

26.04.61

10.07.85

M.A., M.ED.

10.07.86

5

MS. SARITA JAIN

PGT-BIO

14.08.61

08.07.86

M.SC., B.ED

08.07.87

6

DR. B. SHALINI

PGT-ACCNTS/BST

23.09.61

01.05.89

M.COM., B.ED

01.08.90

7

MS. SASHI PRABHA

PGT-COMP

19.09.66

19.09.94

B.SC., M.A, M.ED

18.03.96

8

MS. SUDHA CHOPRA

PGT-ENG

05.02.64

08.04.96

M.A,M.ED

08.04.97

9

MR. M.M. THOMAS

PGT-PHYSICS

15.11.55

09.08.99

M.SC., B.ED

09.06.00

10

MS. SHEELA RAO

PGT-HWT

13.08.63

17.11.99

M.A SOCIAL WORK

17.11.00

11

MS.RITA KUMARI

PGT-SCULPTURE

27.10.76

16.08.10

M.F.A

16.08.11

12

MS.ASTHA KHANNA

PGT-MATHS

18.10.86

25.03.11

M.SC,B.ED

26.03.13

13

MR.AMIT ARORA

PGT ECONOMICS

24.09.78

04.07.11

M.A, B.ED

EX-PROBATION

14

MS.MADHULIKA GHOSH

PGT-MATHS

25.07.84

05.07.12

M.A, B.ED

PROBATION

15

MR.RAJENDER ARYA

PGT-PTI

09.05.78

01.08.08

M.P.ED,M.PHIL

01.08.10

16

MS. PUSHPA CHAWLA

LIBRARIAN

03.08.56

09.07.84

M.A.,M.LIB

09.07.85

17

MS. DEEPIKA BHARADWAJ

TGT-HINDI

20.05.63

13.07.87

M.A., B.ED.

13.07.88

18

MS. UTTARA MAJUMDAR

TGT-SCIENCE

05.02.67

04.04.92

B.SC., B.ED

04.04.93

19

MS. BINA DHONDIYAL

TGT-SANSKRIT

08.08.59

06.07.90

M.A., M.ED

06.07.91

20

MS. SHEELA THOMAS

TGT-COMP

09.02.67

12.04.93

B.SC., B.ED (A) DCS, M.C.A

12.04.94

21

MS. NIVEDITA SIBBAL

TGT-SST

25.08.56

15.07.94

M.A., B.ED.

15.07.95

22

MS. MONICA NAYYAR

TGT-COMP

19.03.71

25.07.94

M.A,B.ED

25.07.95

23

MS. MANJU CHAWLA

TGT-SCIENCE

30.08.72

06.10.95

M.SC. B.ED

06.10.96

24

MR.JOHN P KURIAN

TGT-MATHS

05.11.74

01.04.03

B.SC,B.ED

01.04.05

25

MS.SUDHA BAKSHI

TGT-ENG

24.10.64

02.04.07

B.A,B.ED

02.04.08

26

MS.NEENA GIRISH

TGT-LIBRARY

06.11.73

01.08.08

B.A,B.LIB

01.08.09

27

MR.AGONG PAMEI

TGT-ENG MUSIC

06.03.83

07.01.09

B.A - MUSIC

07.01.10

28

MS.AJITHA R

TGT-ENG

10.06.80

09.07.09

M.A,B.ED

08.07.11

29

MS.RUCHITA

TGT-MATHS

16.12.85

22.03.10

M.A,B.ED

22.03.11

30

MS.RANJINI N SWAMY

TGT-ENG

17.04.62

22.03.10

M.A,B.ED

22.03.11

31

MR.AMIT KUMAR NAITHANI

TGT-HINDI

14.07.86

22.03.10

M.A,B.ED

22.03.11

32

MS.TINA KUMAR

TGT-SPECIAL ED

01.03.76

01.08.10

M.A,PGDPC

01.08.11

33

MS.HEMLATA

TGT-YOGA

01.02.80

01.04.11

DIPLOMA

18.04.12

34

MS.K R SOUMYA

TGT-SST

04.11.83

25.03.11

M.SC,B.ED

01.04.13

35

MS.SUSHMA PANDEY

TGT-SST

28.05.76

04.04.11

M.A,B.ED

04.04.13

36

MS.SHIVANI DAVE

TGT-HINDI

02.03.76

01.04.06

M.A,B.ED

01.04.07

37

MS. GEETA PATHAK

TGT ART

24.02.71

19.04.93

B.A, DCT

19.04.94

38

MR. K.K. MOHAN DAS

TGT DANCE

14.07.54

06.07.90

SSLC,   TRAINING IN DANCE

06.07.91

39

MS.SHIKHA SHARMA

TGT FRENCH

02.02.85

25.03.10

B-2 IN FRENCH, DIPL.

26.03.12

40

MS.MANPREET KAUR DHINGRA

TGT MUSIC

12.11.81

25.03.09

B.A,VISHARAD-MUSIC

25.03.11

41

MR.GIGI JOSE

TGT PET

10.11.77

05.07.12

MPED

PROBATION

42

MS.ANITA KUMARI CHAUHAN

TGT BIOL

17.03.80

05.07.12

M. Sc, B.ED

PROBATION

43

MS.SUNANDA SHARMA

TGT SCIENCE

01.06.75

01.04.13

M.SC, B.ED

PROBATION

44

MS. RITA GOGIA

PRT-SST

04.09.56

01.09.81

B.A., B.ED

01.09.82

45

MS. ANJU SAHNI

PRT-ENG

20.11.54

09.07.84

B.SC., B.ED

09.07.85

46

MS. NAMITA PAL

PRT-HINDI

10.12.59

01.07.82

B.A., B.ED

07.07.85

47

MS. SEEMA WADHWA

PRT-SST

05.09.62

23.08.94

B.A, B.ED

 

48

MS. ANITHA DAVID

PRT-EVS

03.01.63

08.04.96

M.A., B.ED.

13.03.98

49

MS. GEETA JAIN

PRT-MATHS

18.01.61

20.07.96

B.Sc, B.ED

20.07.97

50

MS. CHARU KHANIJOU

PRT-ENGLISH

16.05.65

08.07.86

M.Com, B.ED

08.07.87

51

MS. REMA DEVI RATHEESAN

PRT-MATHS

03.10.73

05.04.99

B.SC., B.ED

05.04.00

52

MS. SUDHA KUMAR

PRT-MATHS

20.04.63

15.04.99

M.SC., B.ED

15.04.00

53

MS. V SANGEETA

PRT-ENG

15.10.70

04.04.05

M.A,B.ED

04.04.07

54

MS.SONIKA DUBE

PRT-SST

01.07.72

27.03.08

B.A, B.ED

27.03.09

55

MR.LAWRENCE

PRT-PTI

17.09.78

01.04.08

B.A,B.ED

01.04.10

56

MS.RASHMI JAIN

PRT-COMPUTER

06.12.70

01.08.08

B.SC,B.ED,PGDCP

01.08.09

57

MS.REENA ANDREWS

PRT-ENG

28.01.73

06.05.09

M.A,B.ED

06.05.10

58

MS.SHALINI TANWAR

PRT-SCIENCE

14.11.83

25.03.11

M.SC, B.ED

26.03.12

59

MS.SAKSHI DHINGRA

PRT-HINDI

18.04.85

25.03.11

B.A,B.ED

26.03.12

60

MS.JAYA KAUSHAL

PRT-

05.05.75

02.04.12

B.A, BED

EX-PROBATION

61

MS.PREETHA M VARGHESE

PRT-SCIENCE

20.08.68

18.04.12

B.Sc, B.ED

18.04.13

62

MS. RITU NAUSHAL

PRT

26.08.71

01.04.13

M.A, B.ED

PROBATION

63

MS. SHUBRA KHANWASIS

PRT

16.08.79

01.04.13

B.A, B.ED

PROBATION

13.    Details of salary being paid by the school to teaching staff/non-teaching staff

DESIGN.

Pay

Pay Band

Grade

% DA

H.R.A

EPF Contribution

 

Band

Scale

Pay

 

30%

 

PRINCIPAL

3

15600-39100

7600

80%

30%

12% of Basic + DA

VICE PRINCIPAL

3

15600-39100

5400

80%

30%

12% of Basic + DA

PGT

2

9300-34800

4800

80%

30%

12% of Basic + DA

PGT S(ENOR GRADE)

3

15600-39100

5400

80%

30%

12% of Basic + DA

PGT (SELECTION GRADE)

3

15600-39100

6600

80%

30%

12% of Basic + DA

TGT

2

9300-34800

4600

80%

30%

12% of Basic + DA

TGT (SENIOR GRADE)

2

9300-34800

4800

80%

30%

12% of Basic + DA

TGT (SELECTION GRADE)

2

9300-34800

5400

80%

30%

12% of Basic + DA

PRT

2

9300-34800

4600

80%

30%

12% of Basic + DA

LIBRARIAN

2

9300-34800

5400

80%

30%

12% of Basic + DA

PRT (SENIOR GRADE)

2

9300-34800

4800

80%

30%

12% of Basic + DA

PRT (SELECTION GRADE)

2

9300-34800

5400

80%

30%

12% of Basic + DA

SENIOR ACCOUNTANT

2

9300-34800

4600

80%

12% of Basic + DA

SENIOR ASSISTANT

2

9300-34800

4600

80%

30%

12% of Basic + DA

ACCOUNTANT

2

9300-34800

4600

80%

12% of Basic + DA

ASSISTANT

1

5200-20200

2800

80%

30%

12% of Basic + DA

LAB ATTENDANT

1

5200-20200

1900

80%

30%

12% of Basic + DA

RECEPTION/ SECRETARY

1

5200-20200

2400

80%

30%

12% of Basic + DA

DRIVER

1

5200-20200

2000

80%

30%

12% of Basic + DA

PEON

1

5200-20200

1800

80%

30%

12% of Basic + DA

WATCH-MAN

1

5200-20200

1800

80%

30%

12% of Basic + DA

SWEEPR

1

5200-20200

1800

80%

30%

12% of Basic + DA

AYAH

1

5200-20200

1800

80%

30%

12% of Basic + DA

14.    Mode of payment of salary

i.                      Name of the Bank through which salary is drawing          Vijaya Bank, Hauz Khas

ii.                   Through single cheque transfer advice                               Yes

15.    Library facilities

i.                      Size of the Library in Sq. feet                                           2000

ii.                   No. of Periodicals                                                                   4

iii.                  No. of dailies                                                                          5

iv.                 No. of reference books                                                     2500

v.                   No. of magazines                                                                  10

vi.                 Others

Fortnightly                                                                                          5

Weekly                                                                                              4

Dream 2047, Delhi Children’s Times, Young minds, Delhi (H), Rotary news, Spain

16.    Name of the Grievance/redressal officer with e-mail                     Dr. Shipra Kumar, Vice Principal, stpauls@stpauls-delhi.com
        Phone.
Fax No.                                                                                 01126511726, 26852929

17.    Members of Sexual Harassment Committee                                      Ms. Rachel Thomas

Ms. Shaguntula Ghosh, Mr. John Kurien, Kushagra Gupta (St), Ms. Triptee Sahai, Ms. Ruchi Raj

18.   Section wise enrolment of school for the current session                              as on 16.07.2013:

CLASS

   

TOTAL

 

BOYS

 

GIRLS

 

1

A

 

45

 

22

 

23

 

1

B

 

44

 

26

 

18

 

1

C

 

45

 

25

 

20

 

1

D

 

44

 

26

 

18

 

2

A

 

45

 

21

 

24

 

2

B

 

45

 

20

 

25

 

2

C

 

43

 

22

 

21

 

2

D

 

44

 

21

 

23

 

3

A

 

45

 

21

 

24

 

3

B

 

45

 

22

 

23

 

3

C

 

45

 

21

 

24

 

4

A

 

46

 

25

 

21

 

4

B

 

45

 

22

 

23

 

4

C

 

45

 

25

 

20

 

5

A

 

45

 

25

 

20

 

5

B

 

45

 

27

 

18

 

5

C

 

44

 

26

 

18

 

6

A

 

44

 

28

 

16

 

6

B

 

46

 

27

 

19

 

6

C

 

44

 

24

 

20

 

7

A

 

45

 

23

 

22

 

7

B

 

43

 

22

 

21

 

7

C

 

43

 

24

 

19

 

8

A

 

45

 

25

 

20

 

8

B

 

43

 

22

 

21

 

8

C

 

45

 

27

 

18

 

9

A

 

47

 

29

 

18

 

9

B

 

47

 

28

 

19

 

9

C

 

46

 

29

 

17

 

10

A

 

41

 

24

 

17

 

10

B

 

41

 

24

 

17

 

10

C

 

40

 

22

 

18

 

11

A

 

40

 

27

 

13

 

11

B

 

43

 

28

 

15

 

11

C

 

29

 

10

 

19

 

11

D

 

28

 

10

 

18

 

12

A

 

39

 

32

 

7

 

12

B

 

40

 

27

 

13

 

12

C

 

28

 

13

 

15

 

12

D

 

30

 

12

 

18

 
   

Total

1697

 

934

 

763

 

19.    Academic session period                             01 April 2013 to 31.03.2014

20.   Vacation Period                                                16 May 2013 to 30 June 2013

21.   Admission period                                             As per the Directorate order